Sevgili dostum,
Herhangi bir sorunuz veya sorunuz varsa, bana buradan ulaşmaktan çekinmeyin. Bizimle şu yolla da iletişime geçebilirsiniz:
📞 WhatsApp: +86 18925002618
✉️ E-posta: [email protected]
Lütfen e-posta kimliğinizi ve WhatsApp numaranızı bırakın, size en kısa sürede geri döneceğiz!
🟢 Çevrimiçi | Gizlilik politikası
Bize WhatsApp
BYD Blade Battery Explained: How It Works, Safety & vs Lithium-Ion (2026 Update)
The latest updated: August 27, 2026
Bu BYD Blade Akü is a lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery built around a Cell-to-Pack (CTP) design that removes traditional battery modules to pack more energy into less space. BYD states the first-generation design reaches 439 Wh/L volumetric energy density and over 3,000 charge cycles, with a safety record that includes surviving a truck-crush demonstration without fire or explosion.
In March 2026, BYD released a second-generation platform, Blade Battery 2.0, built on a new cathode and anode chemistry rather than a simple refinement of the original. This guide covers how both generations work, what’s changed, how the two compare with conventional lithium-ion (NCM/NCA) batteries, and how the same LFP-plus-structural-design approach is now showing up in two- and three-wheeler batteries.
Blade Akü nedir?
The blade battery gets its name from its long, thin, blade-shaped cells (roughly 960mm x 90mm x ~13.5mm in the original design). Instead of grouping cells into modules and modules into a pack, BYD’s Cell-to-Pack (CTP) architecture arranges the cells directly inside the pack, where each cell also acts as a structural member. Combined with honeycomb aluminum top and bottom plates, this creates a rigid, sandwich-like structure.
The result, according to BYD, is less wasted space, fewer connectors and structural parts, and higher volumetric energy density than a conventional LFP pack: 439–450 Wh/L versus 120–230 Wh/L for standard LFP packs, and competitive with nickel-rich chemistries like NCM523 (250–380 Wh/L).
Blade Battery 2.0: What Actually Changed in 2026
On March 5, 2026, BYD unveiled a genuinely new cell platform in Shenzhen, not an incremental update. The headline change is chemistry: the cathode moves from standard LFP to lithium manganese iron phosphate (LMFP), and the anode moves from graphite to a silicon-carbon composite.
Launch reports describe a layered cathode structure, with a manganese-rich core wrapped in an iron-richer shell, designed to capture LMFP’s higher voltage platform (3.8V, up from 3.2V) while limiting the manganese-dissolution problems that have historically made LMFP less stable than plain LFP.
Two physical formats, tuned for different jobs:
Other reported gains:
BYD cites 190–210 Wh/kg. Sources aren’t consistent about whether this is a cell-level or pack/system-level figure — some report it as cell-level, others as system-level — so treat the exact number as approximate until BYD publishes a clearer spec sheet. Either way, it’s a meaningful jump from the first generation’s roughly 140–150 Wh/kg at the pack level (see the table below).
Note that BYD’s own launch presentation described the gain as “about 5%,” but that figure appears to compare gen 2 against a later, higher-density gen-1 configuration rather than the 140–150 Wh/kg pack-level baseline most commonly quoted for early Blade vehicles — which is why the generation-to-generation jump looks much larger (30%+) when you compare it against that earlier baseline instead.
10%–70% in about 5 minutes and 10%–97% in roughly 9 minutes — but only at BYD’s proprietary 1,500 kW Flash Charging stations, which are still rolling out (BYD has stated a target of around 20,000 stations in China by the end of 2026).
20%–97% in about 12 minutes at -30°C, with capacity retention above 85% at -20°C — a significant improvement over the first-generation Blade Battery’s cold-weather weakness (see below).
BYD has stated capacity-retention thresholds of at least 87.5% at 2 years/50,000 km, 77.5% at 6 years/150,000 km, and 72.5% at 8 years — each about 2.5 percentage points better than the first-generation battery’s terms.
Early flagship applications include the Yangwang U7 (150 kWh pack) and Denza Z9GT. One caveat worth noting: regulatory filings for at least one early Blade 2.0 vehicle have listed the cell chemistry as LFP rather than LMFP, while BYD’s own launch materials consistently describe it as LMFP — independent teardown data will likely settle this as more vehicles reach the market.
Key Advantages of the (First-Generation) Blade Battery
Güvenlik
Safety is the Blade Battery’s best-known strength, based on tests BYD has publicized:
These results come from BYD’s own published testing. Independent third-party teardown analysis (see References) has verified the Blade cell’s basic construction and confirmed a cell-level energy density of 160 Wh/kg and 355 Wh/L for the first generation, though it did not independently repeat BYD’s safety test claims.
Cycle Life and Why You'll See Different Numbers Quoted
BYD’s marketing in some markets (for example, its French site) states “more than 5,000 charge cycles.” Elsewhere, including the basis for BYD’s 8-year/250,000 km warranty, the commonly cited figure is over 3,000 cycles before the pack degrades to 80% of original capacity, translating to roughly 1.2 million km of driving. The second-generation Blade Battery 2.0 is cited separately at 4,500+ cycles.
These aren’t contradictory so much as they measure different things. The 5,000-cycle figure appears to reflect gentler test conditions or a different end-of-life threshold, the 3,000-cycle/80% figure is the more conservative number tied to BYD’s actual warranty terms, and the 4,500-cycle figure applies specifically to the new chemistry in Blade 2.0. When comparing cycle-life claims across sources, check what capacity-retention threshold and generation the number refers to.
Menzil
Cell-level and pack-level figures aren’t directly comparable — pack-level numbers reflect the structural efficiency of the whole pack, while cell-level numbers isolate the individual cell. The gen-1 rows above show both because sources disagree on which level BYD’s headline figures refer to; the same ambiguity currently applies to the gen 2 number.
Vehicles using the newer Blade 2.0 platform report strong range results: BYD states the Denza Z9GT reaches 1,036 km CLTC and the Yangwang U7 reaches 1,006 km CLTC on their 150 kWh Long Blade 2.0 packs. Among first-generation Blade vehicles, the 2026 Sea Lion 06 EV and Seal 07 EV are reported at 710 km and 705 km CLTC respectively.
Maliyet
BYD states the second-generation Blade Battery carries roughly 15% lower production costs than the first generation, attributed to the cobalt/nickel-free LMFP cathode and a simplified structure. Some Chinese financial-media estimates put cell-level costs in the range of 0.30–0.36 yuan/Wh, but BYD has not officially confirmed an absolute cost figure, so treat these as industry estimates rather than confirmed pricing.
BYD Blade Battery vs Conventional Lithium-Ion
A quick note on terminology: the Blade Battery is technically a lithium-ion battery (LFP or LMFP chemistry). In everyday EV discussion, “lithium-ion” usually means ternary chemistries like NCM or NCA, which is the comparison most people are actually asking about. The table below uses that common framing.
Temel Performans ve Güvenlik
If safety, long cycle life, and lower total cost of ownership matter most, the Blade Battery is the stronger fit. If peak gravimetric density and cold-weather performance in a first-generation LFP pack matter most, conventional NCM/NCA still has an edge, though that gap narrows considerably with the second-generation Blade platform.
From Cars to Two- and Three-Wheelers: BYD Extends the Same Approach
The Blade Battery’s LFP-plus-structural-design formula isn’t staying in passenger EVs. BYD’s light-vehicle battery unit has been rolling out dedicated two- and three-wheeler products under the “Riding Fortress” name since March 2026, and significantly expanded the lineup in July 2026 at a launch event in Zhengzhou, introducing three product families:
BYD states these packs use its latest-generation LFP cells, pass nail penetration testing without fire or explosion, exceed 3,500 charge cycles, and carry a theoretical service life of around 10 years, plus an automotive-grade BMS and IPX7 water resistance.
The significance for buyers and fleet operators outside the passenger-EV world isn’t the exact spec sheet. It’s what BYD’s entry signals: a company that has spent years proving LFP-plus-structural-design at automotive scale is now applying the same fundamentals to motorcycle- and tricycle-class batteries.
That’s the same underlying approach behind TYCORUN’s swappable LFP batteries for two- and three-wheeler fleets: higher cycle life and better thermal stability than legacy lead-acid or unstructured lithium packs, at a segment level where safety and total cost of ownership matter as much as they do for cars.
Other Application Scenarios
Challenges and What's Still Unresolved
Cold-weather performance is a moving target
The first-generation Blade Battery loses meaningful capacity below 0°C. That’s a real limitation for vehicles and light EVs still running gen-1 packs. The second-generation platform addresses this directly (BYD reports over 85% capacity retention at -20°C), but the improvement is currently limited to products built on the new chemistry, not the installed base of gen-1 packs already on the road.
Repair complexity
CTP/CTB packs bond cells in place with thermally conductive structural adhesive. Replacing a single damaged cell is harder than in a module-based pack, and sometimes requires extreme cold to break down the adhesive first.
Manganese stability is untested at scale
LMFP chemistry has historically struggled with manganese dissolution degrading the cathode over time. That’s exactly the failure mode BYD’s layered cathode design is meant to solve, and the engineering approach looks sound on paper. But Blade 2.0 hasn’t been in the field long enough for independent long-term durability data to confirm it holds up over years of real-world cycling.
Charging infrastructure is the bottleneck, not the cell
Blade 2.0’s headline 5-minute charging only applies at BYD’s 1,500 kW Flash Charging stations, which are still being built out. Until that network reaches meaningful coverage, inside and especially outside China, most owners won’t see the full benefit of the new charging speed day to day.
Cell standardization
Blade cells range from roughly 0.45 to 2.1 meters in length across the lineup, which limits interchangeability with non-BYD vehicle architectures.
Sonuç
BYD’s first-generation Blade Battery proved that a structurally reinforced LFP pack could match or beat ternary chemistries on safety and cost without giving up too much on range. The second-generation platform is a more ambitious bet: new cathode chemistry, a silicon-carbon anode, and a charging network built specifically to exploit it. The open questions aren’t really about whether the lab numbers are real; they’re about how fast BYD can build out the Flash Charging network and whether LMFP’s long-term durability holds up outside a lab.
The fact that the same underlying formula is now showing up in motorcycle- and tricycle-class batteries suggests BYD sees this as a platform strategy, not a one-off car feature, which is worth watching if you’re evaluating LFP-based batteries anywhere outside the passenger-EV segment. See also what Elektrikli araç akü değişimi looks like for these same LFP-based two- and three-wheeler batteries.
SSS
Structurally, it uses Cell-to-Pack (CTP) design instead of a module-based pack, with each cell also serving as a structural element. The second-generation version adds a chemistry change too: LMFP cathode and silicon-carbon anode instead of LFP and graphite.
Per BYD's published test results, yes on the standard nail penetration test, where it shows no fire or explosion while many conventional cells fail. Its truck-crush demonstration is a manufacturer showcase rather than a standardized industry test, so it's best read as illustrative.
A new cathode (LMFP instead of LFP) and anode (silicon-carbon instead of graphite), a higher voltage platform (3.8V vs 3.2V), two physical formats tuned for power (Short Blade, 8C/16C) versus range (Long Blade, up to 210 Wh/kg), and charging as fast as 10%–97% in about 9 minutes at BYD's dedicated 1,500 kW Flash Charging stations.
It depends on which figure and generation you're looking at. BYD's warranty is built around roughly 3,000 cycles to 80% capacity (about 1.2 million km), some BYD marketing cites 5,000+ cycles, and the second-generation platform is cited at 4,500+ cycles with improved warranty thresholds (77.5% capacity retention guaranteed at 6 years/150,000 km). All of these are manufacturer-reported.
Yes. BYD's light-vehicle battery unit launched the "Riding Fortress" series starting in March 2026, and expanded it significantly in July 2026 with three product lines (UYue, Riding Fortress S, Riding Fortress Ultra) built on the same LFP-plus-structural-design approach as the automotive Blade Battery, rated at 3,500+ cycles and roughly a 10-year theoretical service life.
BYD states its LFP/LMFP chemistry avoids cobalt and nickel, and puts the second generation's production cost about 15% below the first generation. Absolute cost figures circulating in Chinese financial media (roughly 0.30–0.36 yuan/Wh at the cell level) are industry estimates, not numbers BYD has officially confirmed.
The first-generation LFP chemistry loses meaningful capacity below 0°C. The second-generation platform is a substantial improvement: BYD reports over 85% capacity retention at -20°C and fast charging even at -30°C, but that benefit currently applies to vehicles and products built on the new chemistry, not older gen-1 packs.
Referanslar
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2666386425000529
Note: the Cell Reports Physical Science paper and BYD’s own newsroom/France site are primary sources; the remaining entries are trade-press coverage of BYD launch events. Re-verify the July “Riding Fortress” pricing and specs against a primary BYD or authorized-retailer source before publishing, since those currently trace back to Chinese tech-media coverage rather than a BYD press release.